Accident Summary Nr: 14384234 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101667145 | 06/18/1986 | 0783 | 0 | Hooper Construction Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING TREES BESIDE A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS PERFORMING THIS WORK FROM THE TREE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A 13.5-FOOT BRANCH WHEN IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, 6.5 FEET AWAY. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS HAND AND HIS FOOT, RESPECTIVELY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ALTHOUGH THEY WERE WORKING NEARBY, THE REST OF THE CREW DID NOT HEAR OR SEE THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101667145 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |