Accident Summary Nr: 14384234 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BRANCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14384234 -- Report ID: 0523420 -- Event Date: 06/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10166714506/18/198607830Hooper Construction Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING TREES BESIDE A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS PERFORMING THIS WORK FROM THE TREE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A 13.5-FOOT BRANCH WHEN IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, 6.5 FEET AWAY. THE CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT POINTS WERE HIS HAND AND HIS FOOT, RESPECTIVELY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. ALTHOUGH THEY WERE WORKING NEARBY, THE REST OF THE CREW DID NOT HEAR OR SEE THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101667145 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging