Accident Summary Nr: 14384192 - Operator killed when tractor rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101665487 | 06/10/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Icke Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1977 Massey Ferguson 30B rubber tired industrial tractor equipped with hoe and loader attachments to move dirt on a slope. When he attempted to move the tractor up the 19 degree slope, the front end, which was lighter than the rear of the tractor, rotated 180 degrees to face downhill. The tractor then rolled on its tires until the slope changed, causing the tractor to roll over. Employee #1 was thrown from the cab and run over by the tractor's tire. He was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101665487 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |