Accident Summary Nr: 14384184 - FALL FROM STRUCTURAL STEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325638 | 06/22/1984 | 1721 | 0 | American Bridge Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING BRIDGE STRUCTURAL STEEL WITHOUT WEARING FALL PROTECTION. HE STEPPED OFF OF SCAFFOLD ONTO THE STEEL, FOR REASON UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME, AND FELL ATTEMPTING TO GET BACK ONTO SCAFFOLD. SCAFFOLD WAS ON TOP OF TWO WIRE CABLES SUSPENDED UNDER BRIDGE SUPER STRUCTURES. BRIDGE CLEARANCE ABOVE GROUND 27' SCAFFOLD WAS A STANDARD ALUMINUM PLANK ABOUT 20" WIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1325638 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |