Accident Summary Nr: 14384176 - BURIED BY POTASH FROM DAMAGED STORAGE BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14384176 -- Report ID: 0523420 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
132471405/16/198428750Grow Mark Inc

Abstract: A LEAK OF MATERIALS DEVELOPED IN A FERTILIZER MIXING PLANT BETWEEN A RAW PRODUCT (POTASH) BIN AND THE ADJACENT FINISHED PRODUCT BIN. THE COMMON WALL WAS CONSTRUCTED OF 2" PLANKS LAID IN THE CHANNEL CREATED BY STRUCTURAL STEEL I-BEAM FLANGES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE RAISED BUCKET OF A FRONT END LOADER ATTEMPTING TO PLUG THE LEAK. THE PLANKING CAME OUT OF THE CHANNEL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED BY THE POTASH. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, SEATED IN THE FRONT END LOADER, ESCAPED INJURY. HE WAS PROTECTED BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD WHICH SUPPORTED THE WALL PLANKS, KEEPING THE POTASH OFF HIM.

Keywords: WALL, STORAGE BIN, SUFFOCATED, FERTILIZER MIXING, POTASH, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324714 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported