Accident Summary Nr: 14384176 - BURIED BY POTASH FROM DAMAGED STORAGE BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324714 | 05/16/1984 | 2875 | 0 | Grow Mark Inc |
Abstract: A LEAK OF MATERIALS DEVELOPED IN A FERTILIZER MIXING PLANT BETWEEN A RAW PRODUCT (POTASH) BIN AND THE ADJACENT FINISHED PRODUCT BIN. THE COMMON WALL WAS CONSTRUCTED OF 2" PLANKS LAID IN THE CHANNEL CREATED BY STRUCTURAL STEEL I-BEAM FLANGES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE RAISED BUCKET OF A FRONT END LOADER ATTEMPTING TO PLUG THE LEAK. THE PLANKING CAME OUT OF THE CHANNEL WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED BY THE POTASH. A SECOND EMPLOYEE, SEATED IN THE FRONT END LOADER, ESCAPED INJURY. HE WAS PROTECTED BY THE OVERHEAD GUARD WHICH SUPPORTED THE WALL PLANKS, KEEPING THE POTASH OFF HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324714 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |