Accident Summary Nr: 14384101 - Fighting employee killed when crushed by dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103203394 | 07/18/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Dirt Diggers, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 banged his dozer against his coworker's scraper. A harsh argument broke out about the handling and maneuvering of the coworker's scraper. The differences of opinion had been going on for a year and the coworker was tired of Employee #1's treatment. The coworker jumped out of his scraper and went to Employee #1's dozer. A fight started in one of the dozer's tracks. The dozer rolled down the hill and caught Employee #1 in front of the dozer. Employee #1 fell under the dozer and was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103203394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |