Accident Summary Nr: 14384101 - Fighting employee killed when crushed by dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14384101 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10320339407/18/198916290Dirt Diggers, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 banged his dozer against his coworker's scraper. A harsh argument broke out about the handling and maneuvering of the coworker's scraper. The differences of opinion had been going on for a year and the coworker was tired of Employee #1's treatment. The coworker jumped out of his scraper and went to Employee #1's dozer. A fight started in one of the dozer's tracks. The dozer rolled down the hill and caught Employee #1 in front of the dozer. Employee #1 fell under the dozer and was crushed and killed.

Keywords: SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, BULLDOZER, FIGHTING, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103203394 Fatality Other Occupation not reported