Accident Summary Nr: 143841.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578894.015 | 02/16/2022 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was walking across the parking lot returning to the office in the main building when he slipped and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578894.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |