Accident Summary Nr: 14384010 - Employee's fingertips amputated in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103362380 | 02/23/1989 | 3524 | 0 | General Power Equipment Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated a mechanical power press without the use of guards or guarding devices. His fingertips were amputated in the point of operation. Employee #1 was not trained to recognize the need for safety guards or devices. Also, the setup on the press was not complete. The setup person was trying to locate air blow off and guards. Meanwhile the pouch for the part to be run somehow was taken by mistake and the job was prematurely run by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103362380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |