Accident Summary Nr: 14384002 - Employee killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103361812 | 01/09/1989 | 1522 | 0 | John Slack Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were retrieving 12 ft long 2 by 6 lumber from the third level for use in constructing an exterior patio deck on the second floor of a residential unit. Employee #1 was on the third level handing down lumber to the coworker on the second level. Employee #1 descended a ladder made of 2 by 4s nailed to studs 14 in. apart. Employee #1 slipped on mud and/or ice on the bottom rung of the makeshift ladder, landing on unsecured 1 in. thick styrofoam insulation. He fell feet-first approximately 12 ft to the first level, landing on a cylindrically-shaped heater and deflecting to the cement floor where he hit the right side of his head, fracturing his skull and causing hemorrhaging. Employee #1 was killed. Causal factors include location of lumber, improper ladder, failure to provide a barrier for unsecured work platform, and ice and or mud on the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103361812 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |