Accident Summary Nr: 143840.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578870.015 | 02/16/2022 | 111998 | Leslie T. Brown Farms Ptr |
Abstract: At 2:03 p.m. on February 11, 2022, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside of a grain bin to load soybeans into a truck. The coworker was working near the wall of the bin, and Employee #1 was working close to the auger. The coworker was using a PVC pipe to maintain the flow of grain in the auger. There was a chunk of grain that was causing the auger to run slow, and, when it was broken up, Employee #1 and the grain began flowing faster toward the auger. The grain below the employees gave way, and Employee #1 became trapped. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation from grain engulfment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578870.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |