Accident Summary Nr: 14383988 - Employee injured in fall from steel when sling breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103359352 | 11/16/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Pheonix Steel Erectors, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was connecting a steel beam into a vertical column 23 feet in the air in a one story warehouse/supermarket. The employee had fastened two bolts on one end of the beam and the beam was supported in the middle by a 3/8 inch wire rope sling. As he was making the connection for the other end of the beam, the sling fractured in the middle. Employee #1 fell and was injured. The piece of steel weighed 225 lb and was rated for 2,000 lb. The sling was inspected before use by the union steward. The sling supposedly had not lifted any heavier loads, but was destroyed before the inspection. No citations relative to the accident were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103359352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |