Accident Summary Nr: 14383954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14383954 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/18/1982
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1438395402/18/198280620Superior Memorial Hospital

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A METAL-LINED CONCRETE PIPE THAT WAS SUPPORTED BY A SLING ON AN EXCAVATOR. THE EXCAVATOR CONTACTED A 34-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVE AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND TOES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14383954 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported