Accident Summary Nr: 14383947 - Employee killed when struck by overturned gluing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14383947 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10257425808/09/198827520Dixonweb Printing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker lifted a gluing machine, changed two 2 by 4 supports from a 4 point to a 3 point suspension, and put the machine down. The machine tipped and Employee #1 attempted to catch it but fell backward, striking his head on a ribbon bypass unit that was stored in the area. Employee #1 died of a skull fracture and multiple leg fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, SKULL, FALL, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102574258 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported