Accident Summary Nr: 14383947 - Employee killed when struck by overturned gluing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102574258 | 08/09/1988 | 2752 | 0 | Dixonweb Printing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker lifted a gluing machine, changed two 2 by 4 supports from a 4 point to a 3 point suspension, and put the machine down. The machine tipped and Employee #1 attempted to catch it but fell backward, striking his head on a ribbon bypass unit that was stored in the area. Employee #1 died of a skull fracture and multiple leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102574258 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |