Accident Summary Nr: 14383913 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH BY ARC FURNACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101523934 | 05/05/1988 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:05 AM ON MAY 4, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER MILLWRIGHT WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF REPLACING TWO BOLTS ON THE SLAG DOOR FITTING OF A 400 TON ELECTRIC ARC FURNACE. ON THEIR ARRIVAL AT THE FURNACE, THEY NOTED THAT THE FURNACE WAS IDLE BUT NOT TAPPED. EMPLOYEE #1'S COWORKER WALKED TO THE PULPIT TO FIND OUT HOW LONG THE FURNACE WOULD BE DOWN AND TO ARRANGE FOR A CRANE. HE THOUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOLLOWING HIM. SHORTLY AFTER THE MILLWRIGHT ENTERED THE PULPIT, A REACTION SIMILAR TO A "CARBON BLOW" OCCURRED (THE FURNACE HAD BEEN IDLE MORE THAN 1/2 HOUR AT THIS TIME), AND A JET OF FLAME SHOT OUT THE SLAG DOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGULFED IN THE FLAME. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM AT THE LOCAL HOSPITAL AND DIAGNOSED AS HAVING BURNS ON 100% OF HIS BODY; 80% OF THE BURNS WERE 3RD DEGREE. HE WAS TRANSFERRED TO A BURN UNIT AND DIED 30 HOURS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101523934 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |