Accident Summary Nr: 14383905 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106552466 | 07/28/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Prose Drainage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 12 in. diameter PVC drain tile in a 7 ft deep by 2 ft wide by 20 ft long trench in a farmer's field. The trench was angled approximately 60 degrees to tie into an existing drain tile line parallel to the line being installed. Employee #1 was buried and killed when the angled wedge of soil caved in. No protective system was in use in the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106552466 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |