Accident Summary Nr: 143839.015 - Employee burns head, face and hands when lighting propane he
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549671.015 | 08/25/2021 | 336999 | Lapp'S Carriage Shop Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working for a transportation equipment manufacturer was starting to light the propane heaters that heat the drying area for painted equipment. There was a propane leak that caused the area to fill with propane gas. When the employee began to light the heater, the shop exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns on his head, face, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549671.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury |