Accident Summary Nr: 143839.015 - Employee burns head, face and hands when lighting propane he

Accident Summary Nr: 143839.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549671.01508/25/2021336999Lapp'S Carriage Shop Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working for a transportation equipment manufacturer was starting to light the propane heaters that heat the drying area for painted equipment. There was a propane leak that caused the area to fill with propane gas. When the employee began to light the heater, the shop exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat third degree burns on his head, face, and hands.

Keywords: Burn, Dryer, Engineering Controls, Explosion, Face, Flammable Liquid, Gas, Gas Leak, Hand, Head, Heater, Ignite, Ignition, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leak, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Flame, Painting, Propane, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1549671.015 19 M Hospitalized injury