Accident Summary Nr: 14383897 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14383897 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10654961109/20/199516230J.F. Electric, Inc.

Abstract: A two-person power line crew was replacing three transformers on a 7.6-meter-high (25-foot-high) wooden utility pole. One power line worker was working from an elevated aerial lift to position and fasten the transformer to brackets on the pole. The other power line worker was standing on the platform of a boom truck, operating the boom to raise the transformer into position. The tip of the boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. This energized the suspended transformer. When the employee in the aerial lift touched the transformer while he was leaning against the pole, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106549611 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers