Accident Summary Nr: 14383863 - Employee dies in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558091 | 02/23/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Crook Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof on a single-story home under construction. The pitch of the roof was 6:12 and the ground to eave height was 8 ft. Employee #1, the sole owner and developer of the company, went up to the roof to check on the progress of the felt paper installation by two other employees, who were working on the roof. Employee #1 grabbed a pneumatic stapler and began showing the other two employees how to install the paper. After stapling three sheets, Employee #1 stood on the paper. It broke loose and he fell off the edge of the roof, landing on dirt. He died from complications six weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558091 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |