Accident Summary Nr: 14383814 - Employee dies when struck by falling casting as hook loosens
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106550940 | 09/19/1994 | 3325 | 0 | Asf-Keystone, Inc. |
Abstract: An overhead hoist operator and his helper, Employee #1, were loading and unloading 1,500 pound steel castings at a shot blast area. A shop-made foundry hook was inserted into an opening in the casting in order to move the casting. The hoist jerked slightly and the hook came loose, allowing the casting to fall on Employee #1. He died of head and neck injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106550940 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |