Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143838.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Hydraulic O

Accident: 143838.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1578877.01502/17/2022Msc Walbridge Coatings Inc

At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee filled a hydraulic reservoir with a 330-gallon metal tote of hydraulic fluid using a powered indust rial vehicle (forklift). The employee was filling a hydraulic reservoir with a 3 30-gallon metal tote of hydraulic fluid filled to approximately 300 gallons usin g a powered industrial vehicle (forklift). With the forklift mast and forks in t he raised position (approximately 4 - 5 feet), the employee exited the running f orklift to check the fill gauge on the hydraulic reservoir. After checking the g auge, the employee approached the running forklift with the raised hydraulic oil tote and operated the forklift's tilt function to tilt the tote forward, in an attempt to speed the process of the hydraulic oil fluid transfer. At that time, the employee walked in front of the forklift and raised the hydraulic oil tote. The hydraulic oil tote slipped forward, off the downward tilted forklift forks, striking the employee in the left arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was struck by th e falling tote, resulting in a fracture of the employee's left upper arm, bruise d ribs, contusions to head and face, and bruised right shoulder. The employee w as hospitalized and requiring surgical repair.

Keywords: alarm, contusion, face, fracture, head, hydraulic fluid, powered industrial vehicle, rib, shoulder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1578877.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers