Accident Summary Nr: 14383756 - Employee asphyxiated and dies when pinned under skidder ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14383756 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655070008/29/199424110Scott Mobley

Abstract: Employee #1 was dragging a log from a wooded area with a log skidder. As he maneuvered the skidder over the top of a tree and tried to make a sharp left turn, the skidder overturned. Employee #1 slid out of the skidder's cab and was pinned across his chest by the ROPS. He was asphyxiated and died. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided seat belt.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, SHARP TURN, SKIDDER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106550700 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported