Accident Summary Nr: 14383731 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558117 | 03/18/1996 | 3325 | 0 | Granite City Div., National Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside an industrial plant when he chose, on his own, to leave the plant without informing the supervisor. He was crossing a four-lane highway against the traffic light when he was struck by an automobile. He was killed. The incident was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558117 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |