Accident Summary Nr: 14383723 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN RAILROAD CARS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106550213 | 11/28/1994 | 4449 | 0 | Adm Growmark |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was giving directions to the operator of a locomotive to back up and pick up three railroad cars full of grain, which were parked on a siding. The stationary car had a defective coupling knuckle and Employee #1 apparently tried to move the knuckle. Employee #1 was fatally crushed when the moving cars and locomotive contacted the stationary car where he was standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106550213 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |