Accident Summary Nr: 14383715 - Employee run over and killed by tanker

Accident Summary Nr: 14383715 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655015512/01/199442120Tracy Trucking Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a truck driver for a crude oil transport company. As he was unloading his tanker at a remote unloading station, another tanker pulled up next to his tanker and was waiting to unload. The second tanker was smaller, so the driver pumped his crude oil into Employee #1's tanker to save time. After the second driver unloaded his tanker, he got in it to leave. Employee #1 walked behind the other tanker and bent over to clean his gloves. The driver did not see him and when he backed up for clearance to turn in to an exit, he drove over Employee #1, who died from trauma to his head and chest.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHEST, HEAD, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106550155 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported