Accident Summary Nr: 14383707 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF TO INTERIOR OF BUILDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106550171 | 12/05/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Continental Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Five employees were installing insulation and metal sheeting on the roof of a 42 ft. high structural steel building. Employee #1 was standing on a 3.5-in. ledge and lost his balance. Employee #1 fell to the interior of the building and landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died three days later. No fall protection was in use at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106550171 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |