Accident Summary Nr: 14383699 - Employee dies of asphyxia when entangled in drum roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14383699 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655010612/14/199424210G.L. Beaumont Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out excess debarked material from under a steel drum take-off area on a flat-belt conveyor. He reached his arm into the in-running area below the belt's top run to scrape out built-up debris on the lower run and apparently either his clothing or his glove was pulled into the steel drum. His upper body was pulled into the drum, causing his left arm to become entangled under it and his chest to be forced against the drum. The employee could not breathe, was asphyxiated, and died.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, ENTANGLED, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106550106 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported