Accident Summary Nr: 14383681 - Employee crushed to death by falling electrical panel box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106549546 | 02/08/1995 | 1796 | 0 | Underwood Industrial Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were moving an upright electrical panel box from a mezzanine onto a metal platform that was elevated by a fork truck. The panel was 8 ft high and 11 ft long and the base was 18 in. wide. It weighed approximately 3,000 lb. The employees were moving the panel by rolling it on three 1 in. diameter pipes. When the panel reached a point between the concrete mezzanine floor and the metal platform on the fork truck, it tipped over sideways and fell onto Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106549546 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |