Accident Summary Nr: 14383665 - Employee killed by large volume of carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106551179 | 07/19/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Granite City Div. National Steel Corporation |
| 106551153 | 07/22/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Sachs Electric Company |
| 106551302 | 07/19/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Murphy Mechanical Contractors & Engineers |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on July 19, 1994, Employee #1 was helping his coworkers plumb up a venture pipe (a large vertical pipe). He was on the stone deck of the B furnace when furnace gas (carbon monoxide) escaped from an open goggle valve. Employee #1 immediately became unconscious and died within minutes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106551179 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106551153 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106551302 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |