Accident Summary Nr: 14383632 - Cause of employee's death unknown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103284097 | 03/18/1994 | 4013 | 0 | Terminal Railroad Association Of St. Louis | 
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was installing floor tile in the pit building of an office. To clean up the excess glue, he used a product called Oakite Swift, which contained 95 percent 1,1,1-trichloroethane. He was later found unconscious and near death. He died. An autopsy found no cause of death. The 1,1,1-trichloroethane was found at levels far below the toxic range.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103284097 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 