Accident Summary Nr: 14383616 - Employees crushed to death by collapsing lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106549702 | 02/03/1995 | 3316 | 0 | H.S. Processing L.P. A Delaware Ltd. Partnership |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a small hydraulic cylinder on a scissor lift scrap table. The three cylinders were in the bottom of a concrete pit that measured about 8 1/2 ft by 6 1/2 ft by 9 1/2 ft deep. The employees raised the scissor lift to its maximum height, clearing the adjacent floor level by about 10 in. They then placed the forks from a 9,000 lb Caterpillar fork truck under the steel table, which was secured to the top of the lift on one side for extra support. After the employees finished the repair, they began to hook up the cylinder. It was then that the pressure on the hydraulic lines caused the scrap table to pivot upward, slide off the forks, and collapse into the pit, crushing Employees #1 and #2 to death within seconds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106549702 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106549702 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |