Accident Summary Nr: 143836.015 - Employee receives foot laceration from high-pressure wand

Accident Summary Nr: 143836.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578876.01502/17/2022238320Allen Blasting And Coating

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 14, 2022, Employee #1 was using a high -pressure water blaster to removing insulation from a product container. Employee #1 lost control of the high-pressure wand, resulting in a laceration to his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blasting, Container, Foot, High Pressure, Insulation, Laceration, Lost Control, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578876.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance