Accident Summary Nr: 143836.015 - Employee receives foot laceration from high-pressure wand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1578876.015 | 02/17/2022 | 238320 | Allen Blasting And Coating |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 14, 2022, Employee #1 was using a high -pressure water blaster to removing insulation from a product container. Employee #1 lost control of the high-pressure wand, resulting in a laceration to his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1578876.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |