Accident Summary Nr: 14383590 - Employee falls through hole in scaffolding and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103280129 | 07/27/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Raker'S Silo Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through a hole in the scaffolding while raising the scaffold to a new working height of approximately 78 feet 6 inches. A scaffold plank was dislodged when the scaffold caught on the side of the silo, and Employee #1 fell through the hole. He died from the resulting injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103280129 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |