Accident Summary Nr: 14383574 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING OBJECT

Accident Summary Nr: 14383574 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655109607/26/199449110Central Illinois Public Service, Newton Power

Abstract: Two employees were working in a single-point suspension scaffold, installing tubing for a new continuous emissions monitoring cable in a smoke stack at an electric power generation plant. Neither employee was wearing head protection even though other employees were working about 130 feet above them. One of the employees in the suspension scaffold exited the scaffold and walked across an open-grate metal runway. He collapsed at an elevator door with his knees buckled under him. He sustained a severe head wound at the crown of his head and died hours later. The cause of the head injury was not determined. No object that could have struck the employee's head was found after the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106551096 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported