Accident Summary Nr: 14383475 - Employees suffer overexposure from carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14383475 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655736601/12/199342250Lanter Company
10655737401/12/199342250Sears Logistics Services

Abstract: Employees #1 through #19 were overcome by carbon monoxide from approximately 20 lpg-powered industrial trucks operating inside a warehouse. There was no mechanical exhaust ventilation in the warehouse. Employees #5, #7, #10, and #14 through #19 remained hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 106557366 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 106557374 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 106557374 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
18 106557374 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
19 106557366 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported