Accident Summary Nr: 14383442 - Employee dies when pinned by falling sheet rock panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106557333 | 11/10/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Lowe'S Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 4,000 pound LP Yale forklift in a warehouse. He loaded approximately 30 sheets of prestacked 4 foot by 8 foot sheet rock (drywall) panels, each weighing 60 pounds, lengthwise onto the forks. Employee #1 raised the load to clear and backed up about 4 feet. He then set the parking brake, got off the forklift, and went in front of the load, perhaps to check it. Somehow he may have touched the panels, which were not fully resting against the backrest, and the load fell, striking his neck and chest until he was pinned down on the floor between the stored material behind him and the forklift. Employee #1 died several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106557333 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |