Accident Summary Nr: 14383418 - Employee crushed and killed under dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106556996 | 08/03/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Maeco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading an earthmoving dozer from a lowboy trailer. He backed the dozer partially off the lowboy's rear ramps, causing the dozer to slide and overturn onto its left side. Employee #1 was pinned between the ROPS and the ground. He died from chest injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106556996 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |