Accident Summary Nr: 14383400 - One employee killed, two injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14383400 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10349043905/26/199315420Dooley & Mack Constructors, Inc.
10330308706/01/199317410Hale Masonry

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 24, 1993, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working 20 ft high on a scaffold. A forklift was used to lift a tub of grout to the top of the scaffold. The forklift caught the cross bracing for the scaffold, causing it to uplift. The scaffold then collapsed and all three employees fell to the concrete. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were treated for fractures at the hospital.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INATTENTION, FRACTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103490439 Occupation Not Listed
2 103303087 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
3 103303087 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 103303087 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported