Accident Summary Nr: 14383400 - One employee killed, two injured when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103490439 | 05/26/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Dooley & Mack Constructors, Inc. |
103303087 | 06/01/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Hale Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 24, 1993, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working 20 ft high on a scaffold. A forklift was used to lift a tub of grout to the top of the scaffold. The forklift caught the cross bracing for the scaffold, causing it to uplift. The scaffold then collapsed and all three employees fell to the concrete. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were treated for fractures at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103490439 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 103303087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103303087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103303087 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |