Accident Summary Nr: 143834.015 - Employee amputates fingers on chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 143834.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578844.01502/16/2022321113Lok-N-Logs Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 14, 2022, an employee was attempting to thaw out airlines for a stop on a cutoff system when he slipped on frozen bark and ice buildup and grabbed a chain and sprocket attempting to keep himself from falling. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of four fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: Airline, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Slip, Slippery Surface, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578844.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations