Accident Summary Nr: 14383384 - Employee dies when brain punctured by wire rod end

Accident Summary Nr: 14383384 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/29/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10328017810/01/199333120Laclede Steel Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a wire rod drawing machine (bullblock). The rod enters the die block to be drawn down in diameter, then exits at a smaller diameter and recoils on the bullblock machine head, which turns at up to 750 rpm. The metal guard around the rotating head was insufficient to keep the rod end from flying out over the guard. Employee #1 was standing by the machine head when the rod end whipped out over the guard in a lasso-type rotation and struck him. The rod end punctured Employee #1's head just above his ear canal, then exited and recoiled on the machine. Employee #1 was killed by a 4 in. long puncture in his brain.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BRAIN, UNGUARDED, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103280178 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported