Accident Summary Nr: 14383301 - Employee severely burned during gas explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106556970 | 12/22/1992 | 5984 | 0 | Midwest Butane Gas Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 parked a truck containing LP gas inside a maintenance building in order to perform some repair work on the truck's engine. The building doors were closed because of extremely cold weather. A relief valve at the rear of the truck released LP gas into the building and an unknown source ignited the gas, causing a fire and explosion. Employee #1 was seriously burned and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106556970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |