Accident Summary Nr: 14383293 - Employee killed, one injured by flying tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103280723 | 08/24/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Barttelbort Engineering And Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 1992, Employee #2 was installing a tire and multipiece rim wheel on the rear hub of a dump truck. Employee #1 walked to the area to watch Employee #2. At the same time, the tire and rim flew off the truck and struck both the employees. Employee #2 suffered severe lacerations to his face and leg. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103280723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103280723 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |