Accident Summary Nr: 14383285 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103280558 | 07/22/1992 | 5154 | 0 | St. Louis National Stockyards |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON AN OLD WOODEN ROOF OF A FORMER LIVESTOCK STORAGE BUILDING. THE ROOF WAS ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING THE ROOF, BOARD BY BOARD. A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO AN ADJACENT HOG HOUSE WAS LOCATED WITHIN 3 FEET OF THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WITH HIS SHOULDER AND WAS KNOCKED OFF THE ROOF TO A SECONDARY ROOF THAT WAS BELOW AND ABOUT 100 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS SHOULDERS AND NECK, WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103280558 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |