Accident Summary Nr: 14383251 - Employee injured in fall from sling suspended from crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103278586 | 06/10/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Keller/Gen Con |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 27, 1990, Employee #1 was working with a crew setting sheet piling for a bridge pier. He was being moved from the top of 30 ft high sheet piling while sitting in a 2 in. nylon rope sling that was suspended from the hoist hook of a large crawler crane, which was located on a river barge. The sling assembly either came loose or rolled out of the crane hook and the employee fell onto structural steel and into the river along with the rope sling assembly. He suffered multiple serious leg and back injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103278586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |