Accident Summary Nr: 14383244 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14383244 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655268007/02/199149110Central Illinois Public Service

Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS CONSTRUCTING A SUBSTATION. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS WAS LEANING AGAINST A BOOM TRUCK WHILE A POLE WAS BEING SET. THE BOOM ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106552680 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers