Accident Summary Nr: 14383210 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN FLY ASH COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103280459 | 06/23/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Central Ill. Public Service Co. Newton Power Sta. |
| 103278354 | 05/26/1992 | 3589 | 0 | Effingham Sewer Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were cleaning a 13.7-meter by 24.4-meter fly ash silo by placing two vacuum hoses in the manhole entry at the base of the silo. One of the employees entered the silo through the door to this manhole entry, moving the hoses inside to continue vacuuming. The fly ash had accumulated around the walls in the silo, starting at a height of about 1.5 meters at the entry door to heights of up to 10.7 meters, toward the center. The employee was buried in a fly ash collapse. He suffocated as he attempted to escape through the manhole entry door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103280459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103278354 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |