Accident Summary Nr: 14383178 - Employee killed in natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103281911 | 01/05/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Fox Iron And Metal Works |
Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on December 29, 1989, Employee #1 walked into a very small, isolated building that immediately caught fire and exploded. Apparently natural gas was leaking from a faulty space heater and a spark ignited the gas. Employee #1 died as a result of burns sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103281911 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |