Accident Summary Nr: 14383152 - Eight employees burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14383152 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655363903/20/199229110Marathon Oil Company
10655364703/20/199216290Midwest Industrial Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #8, construction workers for Midwest Independent Contractors, were doing metal fabrication and disassembly work in an alkalization unit when a flash fire occurred. All eight employees were burned.

Keywords: BURN, DISMANTLING, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106553639 Occupation Not Listed
2 106553647 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 106553647 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 106553647 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 106553647 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 106553647 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 106553647 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 106553647 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
9 106553647 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported