Accident Summary Nr: 14383152 - Eight employees burned in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106553639 | 03/20/1992 | 2911 | 0 | Marathon Oil Company |
106553647 | 03/20/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Midwest Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8, construction workers for Midwest Independent Contractors, were doing metal fabrication and disassembly work in an alkalization unit when a flash fire occurred. All eight employees were burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106553639 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 106553647 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106553647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106553647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 106553647 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 106553647 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 106553647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 106553647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 106553647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |