Accident Summary Nr: 14383145 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHILE TRYING TO STEP ONTO LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102572237 | 10/30/1987 | 3535 | 0 | Rotec Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 PM ON OCTOBER 19, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO STEP FROM A 10 FOOT HIGH MACHINERY CONTAINER PLATFORM ONTO THE TOP OF AN 8 FOOT FIBERGLASS STEPLADDER. THE STEPLADDER WAS BEING USED TO GAIN ACCESS TO AND FROM THE WORK PLATFORM. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON A METAL PLATE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102572237 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |