Accident Summary Nr: 143830.015 - Employee sustains facial burns when wrong tool causes arc fl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559519.015 | 10/21/2021 | 221122 | Southern California Edison Company |
Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for a power company was replacing a plastic box containing electrical connections. After replacing the box that was on the ground, the employee noticed a corroded wire and proceeded to attempt to replace the corroded connection. The employee used a non-insulated screwdriver to disconnect the electrical connection. The screwdriver slipped and gouged a live wire causing an arc flash. The arc flash struck the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, ears and neck. His eyes were protected by safety glasses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559519.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |