Accident Summary Nr: 143830.015 - Employee sustains facial burns when wrong tool causes arc fl

Accident Summary Nr: 143830.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559519.01510/21/2021221122Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for a power company was replacing a plastic box containing electrical connections. After replacing the box that was on the ground, the employee noticed a corroded wire and proceeded to attempt to replace the corroded connection. The employee used a non-insulated screwdriver to disconnect the electrical connection. The screwdriver slipped and gouged a live wire causing an arc flash. The arc flash struck the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, ears and neck. His eyes were protected by safety glasses.

Keywords: Apprentice, Burn, Conductor, Contact, Corrosion, Ear, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electrical Box, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Eye, Eye protection, Face, Fire, Flame-Resistant Clothing (FRC), Flash, Hand Tool, Inappropriate Equipment, Insufficient Supervision, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Replacing, Skin, Struck By, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559519.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices