Accident Summary Nr: 14382980 - Two employees killed when struck by hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101522621 | 01/11/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Scott Larson Dba Larson Roofing & Painting |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were members of a three-man roofing crew that was dismantling a Reimann Georger trolley track hoist. Cement blocks had been removed from the counterweight system and were being lowered to the ground by a hoist. Employee #1, the hoist operator, allowed a load of four blocks to free fall approximately 40 ft, then abruptly applied the brake. The hoist flipped off the roof, knocking Employee #1 over the roof's edge. It landed on Employee #2, who was standing on the ground waiting to unload the blocks. Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101522621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101522621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |