Accident Summary Nr: 14382980 - Two employees killed when struck by hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 14382980 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10152262101/11/198817610Scott Larson Dba Larson Roofing & Painting

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were members of a three-man roofing crew that was dismantling a Reimann Georger trolley track hoist. Cement blocks had been removed from the counterweight system and were being lowered to the ground by a hoist. Employee #1, the hoist operator, allowed a load of four blocks to free fall approximately 40 ft, then abruptly applied the brake. The hoist flipped off the roof, knocking Employee #1 over the roof's edge. It landed on Employee #2, who was standing on the ground waiting to unload the blocks. Both employees were killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101522621 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101522621 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported