Accident Summary Nr: 14382972 - Employee killed when struck by falling racks of steel angles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100140797 | 03/07/1988 | 3441 | 0 | Liebovich Brothers Incorporated |
Abstract: Two overhead pendant control cranes were being used to remove steel angles from a rack and full racks of angles from the same rack system. There was no coordination of efforts between the two cranes. One crane was positioned at the side of the rack system trying to remove angles from the third rack. At the same time, the other crane was attempting to remove the fourth and fifth rack, the top two racks, from the same rack system. The crane trying to remove the angles from the third rack lifted 4 or 5 angles several inches until the hook slipped. Employee #1, the other crane operator, was standing in front of the rack system, attempting to connect the rack lifter to the fifth rack. The third, fourth, and fifth racks suddenly fell over, landing on Employee #1 and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100140797 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |